Previous Recipients- DTA

The Ersted Award For Distinguished Teaching

1957 Charles G. Howard
1958 Paul S. Dull
1959 Bernd Craseman
1960 Lucian C. Marquis
1961 John L. Hulteng
1962 David A. Baerncopf
1963 Stanley Greenfield
1964 Stanley A. Pierson
1965 Roland Bartel, George Streisinger
1966 Thomas Koplin, Karl E. Stromberg
1967 Daniel Kimble, William D. Strange
1968 Caroline Feller, Thomas Hovet
1969 Peter Gontrum
1970 Barre Toelken, Ed Whitelaw
1971 Richard Koch, Gloria Johnson
1972 Carolin Keutzer, Kwangjai Park
1973 Peter Bergquist
1974 Terry Beyer, Wolfgang Sohlich
1975 Michael Posner, James Reinmuth
1976 Effie Fairchild, John Reynolds
1977 James Boren, Francoise Calin
1978 Lorraine G. Davis, Barbara Mossberg
1979 Robert Hurwitz, Esther Jacobson
1980 Douglas Carnine, Susan Glaser
1981 John Postlethwait, Richard Stevenson
1982 Duncan McDonald, Charles Wilkinson
1983 Paul L. Csonka, Fruim Yurevich
1984 Laird Kirkpatrick, Grant McKernie
1985 Frances Cogan, Helen Gernon
1986 M. C. Gernsbacher, George Sheridan 
1987 C. Anne Laskaya James W. Long 
1988 Joseph Fracchia, Stephen Ponder 
1989 Robert Proudfoot, David Schuman 
1990 Leonora B. Cohen, John (Jack) Watson 
1991 Alexander Murphy, Stephen Owen 
1992 Dana Johnston, William Ryan 
1993 Louise Bishop 
1994 Alan Dickman, Mary C. Wood 
1995 Karen J. Ford, Alan G. Stavitsky 
1996 Linda Fuller, Wesley W. Wilson 
1997 Barbara Altmann, Robert Pena 
1998 Leon Johnson 
1999 Erica Bastress-Dukehart, Michael Manga 
2000 No Ersted Award given in 2000
2001 Lisa Freinkel, David Castillo 
2002 Carlos Aguirre, Joanna Lambert 
2003 Bruce A. Blonigen, John Schmor, Jon Brundan 
2004 Michael L. Moffitt, Elizabeth Reis 
2005 Deborah Bauer, Joshua J. Roering 
2006 Ronald A. Beghetto, Thomas Lininger 
2007 Leah Middlebrook 
2008 Susan Dawson Verscheure 
2009 No Ersted Award given in 2009
2010 No Ersted Award given in 2010
2011 Yvonne Braun, Scott Fallstrom
2012 Jennifer W. Reynolds
2013 Colin Koopman
2014 Daniel Tichenor
2015 Alaí Reyes-Santos
2016 Stephen McKeon

The Thomas F. Herman Faculty Achievement Award for Distinguished Teaching

1985 C. H. Edson, Dominic LaRusso, Ingrid Weatherhead
1986 Maradel Gale, Gloria Johnson, Robert Smith
1987 James Boren O. Hayes Griffith, Willis Winter
1988 Jack Overley, Barbara Pope
1989 Ralph Barnhard, Francoise Calin, Daniel Pope
1990 Daniel Kimble, R. James Mooney, Gerardo Ungson
1991 Frances Cogan
1992 Dominick Vetri
1993 Kenneth Helphand, Ronald Wixman
1994 Henry M. Alley
1995 Paul E. Buckner
1996 Carol T. Silverman
1997 Daniel Goldrich
1998 Richard Koch, Luis Verano
1999 V. Patteson Lombardi
2000 Jon Erlandson, Madonna Moss, Robert Proudfoot
2001 Stephen Durrant
2002 Michael Haley
2003 Massimo Lollini
2004 Daniel Close
2005 Linda Kintz
2006 F. Regina Psaki
2007 Joseph Fracchia, Marian Smith
2008 Peter Mills, Dennis Galvan
2009 Alan W. Dickman, Michael Dreiling, David T. Dusseau
2010 Kenneth Calhoon, Mark T. Unno, Richard Philip Taylor
2011 Barbara Altmann, Howard Davis
2012 Paul Peppis, Alexander B. Murphy
2013 Sara Hodges, Richard York
2014 Louise Bishop, David Blackwell
2015 Karen Ford, Michael Stern
2016 Leah Middlebrook, Mike Price

 

The Thomas F. Herman Award for Specialized Pedagogy

2014:

Cynthia Herr, for Teacher Training in Special Education
Rosario Murcia, for Language Instruction and Supervision
Suzanne Rowe, for Legal Writing and Research

2015:

Dan Dugger, for Mathematics
Judith Eisen, for the Science Literacy Program
Harinder Khalsa, for First- and Second-year Italian
John Park, for Digital Art Technology
Idit Shner, for Studio Teaching of Saxophone Technique and Coaching of Chamber Music Ensembles

2016:

Alison Kwok, for Sustainable Design
Elizabeth Ruiz Frost, for Legal Research and Writing
Leslie Steeves, for Media and Globalization
Doug Wilson, for Teaching of Business

Ersted Award for Specialized Pedagogy

2016:

Trygve Faste, for Product Design
Jon Runyeon, for Human Anatomy